Child Welfare League – CWL
“Child Welfare League” (CWL) was established in 2015 by a group of specialists who have an extensive experience and expertise knowledge on social and child welfare issues. The founders of the CWL were holding middle and high decision/policy-making positions at the Social Service Agency of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs. Therefore, they played crucial role in the implementation of the child welfare reform in 2009 – 2013, which was considered as the most successful reform in the Region by UNICEF, USAID and number of international and local organizations.
The main focus of “Child Welfare League” is to strengthen child welfare system. The aim of the organization is to improve the socio-economic situation of children and socially vulnerable groups in Georgia and promote democratic institutions in the country.
The activities of the organization are: