As the legacy of the EveryChild, P4C continues the history of 15 years advocating for children’s rights and bringing children’s best interest and innovation into childcare system in Georgia.
Its strategic goal is to ensure full deinstitutionalization of the childcare system in Georgia and development of the effective child protection and family support system throughout the country.
Currently the P4C is working in the areas of strengthening the foster care service and supporting reform of the children’s services run by faith based groups.
As part of the coalition of NGOs working in the area of child welfare, P4C is involved in advocacy for positive changes for vulnerable children and families. The P4C is also delivering the family support service a DCC in Tianeti, Georgia.
P4C participates in the advocacy and technical assistance work in two directions, development of prevention policies and programs and the development of policies and programs to support care leavers.
P4C advocates at local, national, regional and international levels with decision-makers, bilateral and multilateral organizations to advance addressing of these issues. We implement joint projects to advocate, pilot and improve policies and services for vulnerable children.