We Urge the Government of Georgia to Take Appropriate Measures to Support Children and Eliminate Child Abuse
Higher prevalence of violence and abuse among children and youth has been one of the most significant concerns about child welfare in recent years. Alarming statistics show that violence and oppression-based relationships often happen within and outside the secondary schools.  As a special report on the situation of child abuse in general educational institutions[1] published by the Center for Child’s Rights of the Public Defender of Georgia in 2017 outlines, bullying is a common form of communication amongst youth. According to the survey, 12.2% of interviewed schoolchildren mentioned that the problem of bullying existed in the school setting and threat was quite real. Unfortunately, only 2.8% of the interviewed teachers are aware of the mechanisms for responding to cases of violence envisaged by laws of Georgia, which indicates lack of awareness of school staff regarding their professional responsibilities for the prevention and management of child abuse.
Coalition for Children and Youth as a network of 41 organizations working on child welfare issues, responds to the facts of murder of 2 adolescents committed in Khorava Street, Tbilisi on December 1 2017 and one minor committed in the village of Opshkviti of Tskaltubo Municipality on December 2 2017. The Coalition believes that these fatal cases are an alarming echo of culture of tolerance for violence against children and among children, a young person becomes the victim as well as the abuser.
The Coalition urges all responsible government agencies to take effective measures to eliminate abuse and violence against children and among children, including enhancement of school mental health services and introduction of school social work, effective enforcement of violence response mechanisms envisaged by the law of Georgia, introduction of rights-based learning in formal and informal education curriculums, development and implementation of safe school concept.
The Coalition is ready to provide appropriate support to all agencies and interested organizations to prevent such acute and tragic cases in future and maintain healthy/calm school environment.